Privacy Policy

This privacy statement applies to the processing of personal data by KBQuest Hong Kong Limited and its affiliates (hereinafter collectively: "KBQuest").

Safeguarding privacy and confidentiality of information

For KBQuest, ensuring the privacy and confidentiality of information is essential. KBQuest is committed to safeguarding the protection and correct use of your personal data, such as your name, address, and bank account number. In this privacy statement you can read how KBQuest processes and protects your personal data.

Collection and use of personal data

If you wish to use the services of KBQuest, it is necessary to process certain personal data of yours. For example, the data necessary to execute the agreement.

Purposes of the processing

KBQuest will only process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • "For the supply of any services, products, facilities and/or other subjects (together, the "Services") which we or any of our subsidiaries, holding companies, joint ventures and associated companies may offer to you, or you may require from us, from time to time;

  • With your consent, the acquisition of new customers and other marketing;

  • With your consent, placing content on social media for marketing purposes;

  • Communications with customers, e.g. in relation to support, invoicing, and debt collection, expanding functionality;

  • Conducting the financial administration and personnel/payroll administration;

  • For managing customer relationship and relationship with KBQuest.

  • For making disclosures when required by law, regulation, or court order of any jurisdiction and/or as requested by any government, regulatory or law enforcement authority or administrative organization, which may be within or outside The Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China ("Hong Kong");

  • For any other incidental or associated purposes relating to the above, or any other purposes as specified in a personal information collection statement when your Personal Data is being collected, or any other purposes which you may from time to time agree.

 

Categories of personal data

The types of Personal Data we collect from you will depend on the specific type of services and products as requested by, or provided to, you. The types of Personal Data may include (without limitation) the following:

  • your personal information (e.g. your name, gender, date of birth, passport or other personally identifiable number);

  • your contact information (e.g. telephone numbers, mailing addresses, email addresses and fax numbers);

  • your business information (e.g. company name, business title and associated contact information);

  • your interests, personal preferences or comments;

  • your comments and responses to market surveys, contests and promotional offers conducted by us or on our behalf; and/or

  • Information when you use our websites or other services or products (e.g. behavioral information, purchasing history, location information, browser details, IP addresses).

 

Certain Personal Data (e.g. relating to your personal information and contact information) are required for specific services and if you fail to supply such Personal Data as requested from each specific service, we may not be able to deliver you the services or products. By providing your Personal Data to us, you acknowledge that such provision is fair and reasonable in the circumstances.

Sharing and passing on personal data

KBQuest may share your personal data with organizations it has involved in the execution of the agreement. These involved parties are only given access to the personal data necessary to the performance of their duties.

KBQuest uses software programs in order to carry out its work correctly. The suppliers of these software programs have access to personal data. To safeguard the lawful processing by these suppliers, KBQuest has concluded processor agreements with these suppliers.

KBQuest does not sell personal data to third parties. Also, KBQuest will not pass on any personal data it has been given to third parties for the purposes of their direct marketing.

Retention period

KBQuest guarantees that your personal data will not be retained any longer than is necessary in the context of the service, unless the storage of your personal data is necessary to comply with statutory retention obligations or you request the removal of your personal data.

Safety and integrity of data

KBQuest has drawn up a security policy and implemented measures to protect your personal data against unauthorised loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction. Access to your personal data will be strictly limited to those who, on behalf of KBQuest, are involved in the provision of services to you or who are otherwise authorised to do so within the framework of the privacy legislation. The individuals who have access to the personal data are required to maintain the confidentiality of such information.

Rights of the data subject

Under the GDPR, you have a number of rights as data subject. KBQuest considers it important that you can exercise these rights. You can appeal to one of the rights below by sending an e-mail or letter or by submitting a request at the reception desk of our offices. You have the following rights:

  • Right to inspection: you have the right to inspect your personal data processed by KBQuest;

  • Right to rectification: you have the right to rectify any incorrect personal data relating to you;

  • Right to removal: you have the right to the removal of any personal data relating to you if KBQuest no longer requires them for the purpose for which they were processed;

  • Right to restrict processing: if the correctness of the processed personal data is disputed, the processing is unlawful, KBQuest no longer requires the personal data for the processing purposes, or you have objected to the processing, you have the right to restrict processing. In other words, the personal data may (temporarily) not be processed or modified;

  • Right to transfer the data: you can submit a request to have all personal data relating to you transferred by KBQuest to another organisation;

  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your personal data by KBQuest. In case of such a request, KBQuest will cease the processing of the personal data, unless there are justified grounds that outweigh your interests;

  • Right not to be subject to automated processing: you have the right not to be subject to a decision based exclusively on an automated processing that has legal consequences for you, such as profiling.

 

Access or Correct Your Personal Data or Contact Us

You are entitled to access or correct any Personal Data relating to you held by us. If you wish to obtain a copy of any of your Personal Data or if you believe that the Personal Data relating to you which we collect and maintain is inaccurate, please write to us at the address below.

A request for access to Personal Data, correction of Personal Data, or for information regarding policies and practices and kinds of Personal Data held by KBQuest may be sent to us at the following address:

Data protection officer
11/F, Chao's Building,
145 Bonham Strand,
Sheung Wan, Hong Kong

In accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong), we have the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request.

This Policy may be amended from time to time. You may access and obtain a copy of this Policy, as amended from time to time, at www.kbquest.com so that you are always informed of the way we collect and use Personal Data.

This Policy is written in the English language and may be translated into other languages. In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and the translated version of this Policy, the English version shall prevail.

  • KBQuest LinkedIn
  • KBQuest Facebook
  • KBQuest Youtube

All rights reserved by KBQuest. | Privacy Policy